top of page

Privacy & Terms

Please read the privacy policy and terms of use before using our site. We are D I Electrical Limited. We are an English company with company number 10530913, and our registered office is 869 High Road, London, England, N17 8EY. We own and operate mypropertycertificate.com

Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US
 

We are D I Electrical Limited. We are an English company with company number 10530913, and our registered office is 869 High Road, London, England, N17 8EY. We own and operate our website, mypropertycertificate.com

This statement is intended to provide a succinct, easily understood overview of what we do with people’s personal data. If you have any questions or concerns about the information in this statement, or about our handling of personal data, more generally, or if you would like more detailed information on a particular point, you should contact us by emailing us at info@mypropertycertificate.com, by calling us on 07417 466190, or by writing to us at the above address for the attention.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE HANDLE, WHAT WE DO WITH IT AND WHY CORRESPONDS WITH US
 

When you correspond with us (for example by submitting a contact form on our website, by emailing us, by phoning us, by writing to us or by using our live chat service), we will collect from you your name and some of your contact details such as your email address or phone number, as well as any other information you give us.

We will use this information to correspond with you and to respond to your enquiry.

We will keep this information for 3 years. Where your communication relates to a project, we will keep this information for 12 years after practical completion of that project, if applicable.

We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest in operating our business and providing you with good customer service and bringing and defending legal claims.

WHO WE SHARE THAT DATA WITH

We share you personal data with some of our trusted suppliers who need to receive it in order to provide their services to us, such as our website host, Wix, our customer relations management software, Hubspot.
 

If we sell all or part of our business or merge with another organisation, we may transfer personal data that we have collected as described in this privacy policy, along with our other business assets, to the organisation that we are selling to or merging with.

We may also share your personal data with entities, organisations or individuals outside our organisation where this is necessary to prevent or detect fraud, to obtain legal advice, to enforce the terms of our contracts, or otherwise as permitted or required by law.

We require all parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
 

TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA
 

We store your personal data in the United Kingdom or in countries within the European Economic Area (EEA).

If we do transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we would only do so where we have a legal basis for doing so and where we ensure that your personal data is protected to the same standard as it would be protected in the UK. We would do this by entering into data sharing agreements with the recipients of your personal data based outside the EEA which comply with the EU Commission’s standard clauses for the transfer of personal data outside the EEA.
 

Please contact us for further information as to the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA, by emailing us at info@mypropertycertificate.com, by calling us on 07417 466190, or by writing to us at our registered office address.

YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM

The law gives you certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you. Below is a short overview of those rights. The website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (http://www.ico.org.uk) also has a wealth of useful information in respect of your rights over your personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights, the best way to do so is by email to info@mypropertycertificate.com, but if you prefer you can also write to us at our registered office address.

YOUR RIGHT TO A COPY OF THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

With some exceptions designed to protect the rights of others, you have the right to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, as well as information about what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we will hold it for. We may make a reasonable charge for additional copies of that data beyond the first copy, based on our administrative costs.

YOUR RIGHT TO HAVE INACCURATE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU CORRECTED

You have the right to have the information we hold about you corrected if it is factually inaccurate. In most cases the easiest way to do that is to ask your usual contact with us to arrange that.

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT TO WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR DATA, AND TO HAVE RESTRICTIONS PLACED UPON IT

Where we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to that processing and to have restrictions placed upon it while we consider your objection.

YOUR RIGHT TO HAVE YOUR INFORMATION DELETED IN SOME CIRCUMSTANCES

You have the right to require us to delete the information that we hold about you if it is no longer necessary for the purpose we collected it for, and there is no other legal basis on which we must, or are allowed to, retain it.

Terms of Use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

 

These terms tell you the rules for using our website mypropertycertificate.com (“our site”).

WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

mypropertycertificate.com is a site operated by D I Electrical Limited. (“we”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 10530913 and have our registered office at 869 High Road, London, England, N17 8EY.

To contact us, please email info@mypropertycertificate.com or call us on 07417 466190.

BY USING OUR SITE YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site.

THESE ARE OTHER TERMS THAT MAY APPLY TO YOU

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:​ Privacy Policy stated above. 

WE MAY MAKE CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at the time.

WE MAY MAKE CHANGES TO OUR SITE

We may update and change our site from time to time.

WE MAY SUSPEND OR WITHDRAW OUR SITE

Our site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

HOW YOU MAY USE MATERIAL ON OUR SITE

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a license to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

DO NOT RELY ON INFORMATION ON THIS SITE

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content of our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR WEBSITES WE LINK TO

Where out site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

WHEN WE ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE SUFFERED BY YOU

Whether you are a consumer or a business user:

  • We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligance or the negligance of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fradulent misrepresentation.

If you are a business user:

  • We exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our site or any content on it.

  • We will not be liable for you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

    • use of, or inability to use, our site; or

    • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

  • In particular, we will not be liable for:

    • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

    • business interruption;

    • loss of anticipated savings;

    • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

    • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a consumer user:

  • Please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use your personal information as set out in our Privacy Policy.

ACCEPTABLE USE OF OUR SITE

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.

  • In any way that is unlawful or fradulent, or has any unlawful or fradulent purpose or effect.

  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.

  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware or any other harmful programmes or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of these terms.

  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

    • any part of our site;

    • any equipment or network on which our site is stored;

    • any software used in the provision of our site; or

    • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR VIRUSES AND YOU MUST NOT INTRODUCE THEM

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

RULES ABOUT LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

If you wish to link or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact info@mypropertycertificate.com.

WHICH COUNTRY’S LAWS APPLY TO ANY DISPUTES

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are a resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

bottom of page